0
TOTAL £0.00
VIEW FULL LIST
0
TOTAL £0.00
CHECKOUT
SCHOOL & SPORTSWEAR SPECIALISTS
Hewiits of Croydon
  • REGISTER TODAY for exclusive offers
  • CLICK & COLLECT order before 2.00pm*
  • FREE DELIVERY on orders over £150

Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

 

Hewitts are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018. Our top priority as a company is to ensure any personal information you share with us when you visit our website or our store, is kept confidential and secure as well as allowing you to understand how we use and store your data. This policy applies to any devices by which C. Hewitt & Son Ltd make the website available to you. You must read this privacy policy carefully and note that by accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read and understood this policy.  If you do not want your data to be used as set out in this privacy policy, you should not use this Website. 

 

We have detailed information to help you understand:

  • The personal data we collect about you and why
  • How we store and use your data
  • Who we transfer your data to
  • What your rights are

 

Hewitt & Son Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 518524) whose registered office is at 45-51 Church Street, Croydon, CR9 1QQ. Unless we say otherwise, we use the terms "Hewitts of Croydon", “Hewitts”, "we" and "us" in this privacy policy. Hewitts is a 'Data Controller' of the information you provide to us. This means we determine how your personal data is and will be processed. 

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please send us an email to customercare@hewittsofcroydon.com or write to us at 45-51 Church Street, Croydon, CR9 1QQ, quoting 'Privacy & Security' and your contact details.

Any changes made to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. This policy was last updated in January 2019.

 

What data we collect when you register / use our website and why?

When you make purchases from Hewitts (including purchases made in-store, on any device, or this Website) or browse this website, we require registration where we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • Your name, age and sex;
  • Your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone (including mobile phone), fax and e-mail details;
  • Where you have registered with us, your account user name and password;
  • Where you place an order with us, your payment card details (the last 4 digits of the payment card);
  • Your communication and shopping preferences;
  • Your browsing and shopping activities;  
  • Your date of birth due to our Code of Practice on Age restricted products (for e.g. scissors, darts etc.);
  • Your interests, feedback and survey responses; and
  • Your location
  • We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this Website, including when you sign up to receive Hewitts newsletters.  
  • When you visit our store we use CCTV for security purposes.

 

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18 you must not use Website or submit any personal data unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by a parent or guardian.

 

How may we store and use your information?

The Data Protection Act 2018 allows us to use and share your personal data providing we have a genuine reason to do so. According to the act there must be at least one of the below reasons for us to use and share your data:

 

  • Consent - There must have been clear consent given for us to process or share data for a specific purpose. For example: Sharing data entered on our website with our Payment Processing company.
  • Contract - Processing or sharing personal data is necessary to fulfil a contract between the two parties. For example: In order to include an Order Sheet with your parcel.
  • Legal Obligation - Processing or sharing personal data is necessary to comply with the law. For example: Dealing with Financial Crime in a legal perspective
  • Legitimate Interests - Processing or sharing personal data in the interests of Hewitts to allow us to better manage our business and provide products and services in the most secure and appropriate way. For example: Transfer to a Third Party such as our Courier company.

 

Below are the ways we use your information and the reason we believe this complies with the Data Protection Act:

 


In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties as part of any business or asset sale carried out because Hewitts has gone into insolvency or any similar situation, but only where lawful and compliant  with the Data Protection Act 2018, as amended from time to time. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body. 

 

Who may we transfer your data to?

  • Payment Processor: We have a trusted Payment Processor that securely takes and manages all payments taken on our website.
  • Delivery / Courier company: Limited and necessary information is passed on to our courier company to ensure the successful delivery of your parcels
  • IT Company: Hewitts works very closely with our website developers to ensure a smooth running experience when individuals visit our website.

 

What are your rights?

  • The right to be informed - Individuals must have a right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.
  • The right of access - Individuals have the right to access the personal data that we hold.
  • The right to rectification - Individuals rights to have inaccurate personal data that we hold, rectified and incomplete data to be completed.
  • The right to erasure - Right to have personal data erased.
  • The right to restrict processing - Request the restriction of their personal data.
  • The right to data portability - Allows individuals to obtain and reuse their own personal data for their own purposes across different services.
  • The right to object - Individuals have the right to object the processing of personal data.

 

If you wish to exercise these rights, please send us an email at customercare@hewittsofcroydon detailing your information along with the problem and your desired solution. You could also send us a letter with the above information to Hewitts of Croydon, 45-51 Church Street, Croydon, CR9 1QQ.

 

Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated in January 2019. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

© C. Hewitt & Son Ltd 2015 - 2019


SiteLock Croydon Logo

© C. Hewitt & Son Ltd 2015 - 2019

Developed By Infinitevizionz